Jackson v. State
[…] Reversed and remanded with directions. Question certified.

CAMPBELL, A.C.J., and PARKER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Contra People v. Pons, 133 Misc. 2d 1072, 509 N.Y.S.2d 450, 453 (Sup.Ct. 1986) ("The monitoring of [a] telephone pager device is more intrusive than the use of a pen register. The pager device is capable of conveying substantive information by combining digits in various sequences. Both telephone numbers and coded messages may be conveyed.")

[2] Section 934.02(20), Florida Statutes (1991), defines pen register to mean "a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached."

[3] Unlike this case, the parties in Suarez agreed that the new federal act covered digital display pagers used in that case. 906 F.2d at 980 n. 7.

[4] Based on the record, Jackson's display pager fits this description.

[5] In United States v.