94 S.W.3d 46 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Barnes v. State, 876 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex.Crim.App.1994); Williams v. State, 692 S.W.2d 671, 676 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984). The jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. Benavides v. State, 763 S.W.2d 587, 588-89 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1988, pet. ref'd). Likewise, reconciliation of conflicts in the evidence is within the exclusive province of the jury. Losada v. State, 721 S.W.2d 305, 309 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex.Crim.App.1997).
Analysis
Under section 481.112 of the Health and Safety Code, a person commits the offense of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance if the person "knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (Vernon Supp.2002). If the amount of controlled substance is "by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams," the offense is a first degree felony. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(d) (Vernon Supp.2002). Section 481.102 lists the substances that are in Penalty Group 1, and includes cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2002).