94 S.W.3d 46 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] The court denied the motion.
The court's jury charge tracked the indictment, stating that Appellant "did then and there unlawfully, intentionally or knowingly possess with intent to deliver, a controlled substance, namely, cocaine, weighing four grams or more but less than two hundred grams." The jury charge also included a lesser included offense of possession of less than one gram of cocaine.
The jury charge substantially quoted section 481.002(5) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, stating, "`Controlled substance' means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, a dilutant, and an immediate precursor, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A or 2 through 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution or other substance containing a controlled substance."
Appellant's counsel objected to the charge, and specifically to including adulterants and dilutants in the weight of the substance.