94 S.W.3d 46 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Prior to 1997, Appellant's interpretation of the indictment that Appellant suggests would have been required by case law. See Reeves v. State, 806 S.W.2d 540, 544 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). However, in 1997, the definition of "controlled substance" was amended by the Texas Legislature to add the phrase "an adulterant, and a dilutant ..." to the definition.[1] The new definition states that "`[c]ontrolled substance' means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, a dilutant, and an immediate precursor...." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp.2002). The Seventy Fifth Legislature also added the following sentence: "The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution or other substance containing a controlled substance." Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 745, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2411; see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5). Our disposition of Appellant's issue turns on the interpretation of this amended definition.