Jackson v. State
[…] State, 57 Okla. Crim. 388, 48 P.2d 845, p. 856, Judge Davenport, while reciting from Watson v. State, 7 Okla. Crim. 590, 124 P. 1101, said in his opinion handed down in 1935:

"* * * The defendant cannot be compelled to testify, and if his testimony is given, it must be voluntary upon his part."

One of the basic tenets of our criminal law is that the defendant is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. This places the burden upon the State to prove all the elements of the crime, and that the crime was committed by the defendant, as charged. Title 22 O.S.A. § 836, provides:

"A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt as to whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to be acquitted."

This defendant was arrested on suspicion, and was convicted on circumstantial evidence, *520 which fails to place him at the scene of the crime when it was committed. None of the witnesses testified that they saw this defendant at the Shawnee Planing Mill.