Jackson v. Southern Pan & Shoring Co.
[…] Nor do we find merit to the appellees' argument that the testimony of Gordon Jackson, Faucett and Phillips is inadmissible to prove the warrant was ratified. A sufficient foundation for parole evidence on that issue was laid by their testimony that no record was kept of their agreement to ratify the warrant. Caudell v. Athens Savings Bank, 140 Ga. 713 (1) (79 S.E. 776) (1913).

[2] House Bill 1272, effective July 1, 1989, repeals OCGA § 14-2-86 (a) and replaces that section with a new § 14-2-624 (b) which states "...the granting of [options or warrants] is not invalid solely by reason of the lack of sufficient authorized shares to honor the exercise of the rights."

We also note that the soon-to-be-repealed statute is a departure from the Model Business Corporation's Act on which most of the Georgia Business Corporations Code is based, and from preexisting Georgia law. (See Comment to OCGA § 14-2-86.)