834 So. 2d 460 | La. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] 3. The Workers’ Compensation Judge committed reversible error in denial of future medical benefits to injured claimant, in judgment of prescription.
4. The Workers’ Compensation Judge was in clearly wrong by the preponderance of evidence.
5. The Workers’ Compensation Judge was clearly wrong for not using a natural inference through human reasoning given by God.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
Regarding the prescriptive period for workers’ compensation benefits, La. R.S. 23:1209(A), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year Rafter the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident. [Footnote omitted.]
Thus, under La.