Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc.
[…] Numerous arguments have been raised in both state and federal courts that the plaintiff, in order to sue, must be a purchaser or a lessee of a seller or lessor. Clarification of Section 42-110g (a) is essential in order to avoid needless litigation of the particular phrase now found in the statute.” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, General Law Committee, Pt. 4,1979 Sess., p. 1159, remarks of Arnold Feigen, assistant attorney general, in support of Raised Committee Bill No. 7810.

Although § 42-110b (d) provides that “ ‘[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed’ ”;14 Hinchliffe v.