Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc.
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed in part and affirmed in part, and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Norcott and Katz, Js., concurred.

The plaintiff specifically alleged that the defendants had faded to provide notice to the plaintiff twenty days before the sale of her mobile home and that the sale of her mobile home had not been commercially reasonable.

General Statutes § 52-356a provides in part: “EXECUTION against certain NONEXEMPT PERSONAL PROPERTY. . . .

“(b) sale. (1) The judgment debtor’s interest in personal property levied on pursuant to an execution, other than any money so obtained, shall be sold by the levying officer, or by an indifferent person deputed to act on his behalf, or by such other levying officer as the court in which the money judgment was rendered directs, in accordance with subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. The sale shall be held at such time and place and in such manner as is commercially reasonable. The sale shall be subject to, and shall not affect, any secured interests, including any such liens, that are senior in right to the execution. No sale may be made to any levying officer, or *710to his agent or associate. The property shall be present and within view of those attending the sale unless otherwise ordered by the court.

“(2) Notice of the time and place of sale and of the name and address of the levying officer shall be (A) sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to each holder of a lien or other secured interest in the property at their last-known addresses and (B) posted in the office of the town clerk in the town where the property is to be sold. On application of the judgment debtor or any other party in interest, the court may order further notice to be given, by publication or otherwise.

“(3) Notice shall be given at least twenty days prior to the date of sale unless the property is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value. If the property is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value, the court, on application of any party or of the levying officer, may, ex parte, order shorter notice.”

The defendant and cross appellant, Whipple, claimed that the jury verdict in favor of the plaintiff and against Whipple was the product of plain error.