Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc.
[…] After the jury found against Moukawsher on the CUTPA claim, he moved to set aside the verdict as being contrary to the law and against the evidence. The trial court granted Moukawsher’s motion and concluded that as a matter of law CUTPA does not provide a cause of action against an attorney who represented a plaintiffs adversary in a prior action.

Section 42-110g (a) of CUTPA provides in part: “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action. . . . Proof of public interest . . . shall not be required . . . .” General Statutes § 42-110b (a) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The act defines trade or commerce as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.”