Jackson v. Olson
[…] His third assignment of error, relied upon for reversal, is accordingly without merit.

By way of argument of his third assignment of error, but not included therein, petitioner presents two other contentions : First, that he was prosecuted by information and not by indictment of a grand jury. Our Constitution provides: “ * * * the Legislature may by law provide for holding persons to answer for criminal offenses on information of a public prosecutor; and may by law, abolish, limit, change, amend, or otherwise regulate the grand jury system.” Constitution 1875, art. I, sec. 10. Section 29-1601, R. S. 1943, provides: “The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon information, for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein, as they possess and may exercise in cases of the like prosecutions upon indictments.” The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “ * * * the provision of the constitution of Nebraska, permitting prosecutions for felony by information, does not conflict with the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Bolln v.