Jackson v. Neese
[…] Shortly before she died, Jackson's ex-wife executed a will leaving everything to Jackson. His father-in-law died one week before Jackson's ex-wife.

Neese, Jackson's ex-sister-in-law, argued that if any promise to convey was made, it was made in 2001 at the time the couple moved into the residence. She testified that her father had originally planned to devise the home to Jackson's wife, but that he had changed his will after the two had an argument.

Under OCGA § 23-2-131(a), "[t]he specific performance of a parol contract as to land shall be decreed ... if the contract has been so far executed by the party seeking relief and at the instance or by the inducements of the other party that if the contract were abandoned he could not be restored to his former position." OCGA § 23-2-132 provides that equity will decree the specific performance of a parol agreement for land if "possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made" based on the promise to convey. Coleman v.