Jackson v. Neese
[…] Accordingly, as the applicability of OCGA § 53-4-30 was authorized by the evidence, there was no error in allowing Neese to argue it. While Jackson argues that his ex-father-in-law's statements created a contract pursuant to OCGA §§ 23-2-131(a) and 23-2-132, in these circumstances, the jury was authorized to resolve any conflicting theories regarding the ownership of the land and the applicability of such theories.

Moreover, although he now complains that the trial court erred in charging the jury on OCGA § 53-4-30, Jackson did not object to the charge when it was given. OCGA § 5-5-24(a) provides that "in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." The sole exception to this rule, which is stated in OCGA § 5-5-24(c), applies only "where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not." Setliff v. Littleton, 264 Ga.App. 711, 714(2), 592 S.E.2d 180 (2003). We construe no such error in this case.

3. Jackson next complains that the trial court erred in approving the jury verdict and in making the verdict the order and judgment of the court.