864 P.2d 975 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] RCW 51.08.195(1), (2), (3), (6). Jackson does not fit into this exception, so he is clearly a "worker" under the title.
RCW Title 51 not only defines who is and is not a worker or employer, but also defines several types of employment which are exempted from the title's coverage. RCW 51.12.020 states in relevant part:
The following are the only employments which shall not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title:
....
(2) Any person employed to do gardening, maintenance, repair, remodeling, or similar work in or about the private home of the employer.
This is the provision upon which Harvey relies in arguing that, as the Cotterills' employee, Jackson is not entitled to benefits under the act.