864 P.2d 975 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] We want to emphasize that it is clear from this record and the above facts that Jackson reasonably believed that he worked for Harvey. A worker's bare assertion of belief that he or she worked for this or that employer does not establish an employment relationship. Here, in light of the undisputed facts, any reasonable person in Jackson's position would have believed himself or herself to be working for Harvey. This is an objective determination of the employee's reasonable belief.
RCW 51.12.010 provides that:
This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising *520 from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.
Given the conflicting social policies involved here, our holding best comports with this purpose.
II
Attorney Fees