864 P.2d 975 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [6] This reasoning does imply some sophistication on a worker's part in that he or she would require some knowledge of workers' compensation law to know about the homeowner's exemption. There is some evidence in the record that Jackson had this knowledge. Our ruling does not turn on that evidence, however. It is the opportunity for a worker to make an informed choice and not a worker's actual knowledge of workers' compensation law that is the basis of our decision.
[7] Effective July 25, 1993, RCW 51.52.130 reads:
"If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker... a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's ... attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director and the board for such attorney's services before the department and the board. If the court finds that the fee fixed by the director or the board is inadequate for services performed before the department or board, or if the director or the board has fixed no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee for the attorney's services before the department, or the board, as the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the services in the court. If, in a worker ... appeal the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected by the litigation ... the attorney's fee fixed by the court, for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department." (Italics ours).
[8] The Department does not dispute that Jackson has met the other statutory requirements for an award of attorney fees.