Jackson v. General Refractories Co.
[…] Upon the advice of his doctor, Jackson voluntarily ended his employment as a brickworker on February 2, 1972, because he could no longer tolerate the dust to which he was exposed at work. More than three years passed before Jackson was informed by Dr. Richard P. O'Neill on May 14, 1975, that he had contracted the occupational disease of silicosis. Jackson then notified his former employer of his claim for workmen's compensation on June 9, 1975.

The only issue before this court is whether General Refractories received timely notice of movant's claim. The applicable statute, KRS 342.316(2)(a) provided:

[N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such disease, or a diagnosis of such disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur.

The Workmen's Compensation Board found that movant did not know he had the disease prior to Dr. O'Neill's diagnosis and concluded that notice within one month of the diagnosis was timely. The Carter Circuit Court affirmed.