931 F. Supp. 2d 1049 | N.D. Cal. | 2013
[…] Cal. Corp.Code § 25501.5(a)(1). In the SAC, plaintiff alleges that defendants “knew or should have known that Fischer was an unlicensed investment advisor.” SAC ¶ 134. Plaintiff asserts that these allegations give rise to a claim under § 25501.5, which makes it “unlawful for a person to sell securities to or through an unlicensed broker-dealer.” Id. ¶ 136.
Under Corporations Code § 25004, the term “broker-dealer” means “any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.” Cal. Corp.Code § 25004. It specifically excludes “any other issuer” and “an agent, when an employee of a broker-dealer or issuer” from the definition of “broker-dealer.” Cal. Corp.Code § 25004(a).
Plaintiff does not allege that she purchased securities from the D & O defendants, or that any of the D & O defendants are “engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account.” Cal. Corp.Code § 25004. Thus, plaintiff fails to allege a direct claim for relief under § 25501.5 against the D & O defendants. Instead, plaintiff appears to be suggesting that the D & O defendants are secondarily liable for Fischer’s alleged misconduct.