652 S.E.2d 111 | Va. | 2007
[…] Robinson, 274 Va. at 51-52, 645 S.E.2d at 473 (quoting Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd. Partnership, 255 Va. 335, 340, 497 S.E.2d 335, 338 (1998)); accord Sansom v. Board of Supervisors, 257 Va. 589, 595, 514 S.E.2d 345, 349 (1999); Sims Wholesale Co. v. Brown-Forman Corp., 251 Va. 398, 405, 468 S.E.2d 905, 909 (1996); Raven Red Ash Coal Corp. v. Absher, 153 Va. 332, 335, 149 S.E. 541, 542 (1929).
Applying these principles, we conclude that the circuit court and the Court of Appeals erred by holding that Jackson violated Code § 18.2-266. As we have already stated, this penal statute prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle, engine, or train "while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature." (Emphasis added). Applying the plain language of this statutory provision and principles of statutory construction, we must give meaning to the phrase "under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug."