652 S.E.2d 111 | Va. | 2007
[…] 652 S.E.2d 111 | Va. | 2007
John Allen JACKSON
v.
COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.
Supreme Court of Virginia.
*112 David D. Embrey, Lynchburg, for appellant.
Richard B. Smith, Special Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: HASSELL, C.J., KEENAN, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, and AGVEE, JJ., and STEPHENSON, S.J.
OPINION BY Chief Justice LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
In this appeal of a judgment from the Court of Appeals, we consider whether the Commonwealth proved that the defendant violated Code § 18.2-266, a penal statute. This statute states in relevant part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train . . . (iii) while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely."
John Allen Jackson was convicted in the City of Lynchburg General District Court of driving under the influence of a narcotic drug in violation of Code § 18.2-266. He appealed the conviction to the Circuit Court of the City of Lynchburg, and he was convicted by the court sitting without a jury.