441 N.E.2d 120 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1982
[…] In count I the child seeks damages for those injuries; in count II the mother seeks recovery for expenses incurred for the child's care. Plaintiffs alleged in both counts that the child's injuries were caused by defendant's negligence in failing to supervise the playground properly; failing to maintain the swings adequately; and failing to provide and maintain adequate mats for the protection of children falling from the swings. Counts V and VI, also alleging negligence on the part of defendant, seek to impose liability upon a theory of attractive nuisance.
Section 3-106 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act provides as follows:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be *718 used as a park, playground or open area for recreational purposes unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury."
1 Defendant, of course, is a public entity for the purpose of the Act; and plaintiffs alleged that defendant's liability was based on the condition of property used as a playground.