221 Conn. 498 | Conn. | 1992
[…] After listening to argument by counsel, the trial court denied the motion. As the plaintiff was exiting the courtroom, an apparent disturbance prompted the trial court to order that the plaintiff be returned to the courtroom.
I
The first issue raised in the writ is whether the trial court was authorized, under its summary contempt powers, to impose an aggregate sentence of greater
An understanding of the trial court’s contempt power is necessary in order to evaluate this claim properly. Pursuant to General Statutes § 51-33, “[a]ny court . . . may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court . . . may impose a greater fíne than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, “[s]o long as the punishment is kept within the six-month term provided by § 51-33, the court’s jurisdiction to impose such punishment summarily is clear.” Moore v. State, supra, 259. In Moore, we noted the apparent overlap between § 51-33 and General Statutes § 51-33a.