122 Neb. 276 | Neb. | 1932
[…] Under a writ of replevin issued by the county court of Washington county, Frank G. Jackson, a minor of 19 years, by his next friend, Jay L. Jackson, recovered possession of a Chevrolet truck from the defendant, the ArndtSnyder Motor Company. In its answer the defendant company admitted plaintiff’s ownership of the truck, but contended that the truck was delivered by the plaintiff to the company for the purpose of having certain repairs made thereon, and that, under the provisions of section 52-201, Comp. St. 1929, the truck was being retained until the charges thereon were paid. Section 52-201, inter alia, so far as applicable provides that any person who makes repairs on an automobile shall have a lien thereon while the automobile is in his possession “for his reasonable or agreed charges for the work done or material furnished, and shall have the right to retain said property until said charges are paid.”
The plaintiff in his reply alleged that when the truck was purchased from the defendant it was warranted to be free from defects, but that the material and workmanship thereon were later found to be defective.