428 Mich. 371 | Mich. | 1987
[…] (3) A governing body of a taxing unit may approve a levy of an additional millage rate only after providing the notice required by subsections (6) and (9), holding a public hearing of the governing body as prescribed by subsection (6), and adopting a separate resolution or ordinance of the governing body approving the levy of the additional millage rate. [MCL 211.24e(2), (3); MSA 7.24(5)(2), (3).]

Subsection 12 of the truth in taxation act in its entirety reads as follows:

This section shall apply to a fiscal year of a taxing unit for which ad valorem property taxes are levied in 1982 or in any year thereafter. This section shall not apply for the ensuing fiscal year of a local unit of government that levied ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes of 1 mill or less for its concluding fiscal year. [MCL 211.24e(12); MSA 7.24(5)(12).]

Jackson Dist Library v Jackson Co #1, 146 Mich App 392; 380 NW2d 112 (1985). The third count is relevant to Jackson District Library’s collateral estoppel argument, which is discussed in part n.