Jackson Cty. v. Fop, Ohio Labor Council, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2004)
[…] Findlay City School Dist. Bd. ofEdn. v. Findlay Edn. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St. 3d 129, 132, 551 N.E.2d 186. See, also, Marra Constructors, Inc. v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys. (1993),82 Ohio App. 3d 557, 562, 612 N.E.2d 806.

{¶ 18} Because arbitration awards are presumed valid, the trial court's power to vacate a final, binding arbitration award is limited. The legislature has specified the narrow circumstances under which a trial court may vacate an arbitration award. See R.C. 2711.10. Under R.C. 2711.10(D), a trial court may vacate an arbitration award if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." An arbitrator acts within his powers so long as his award "draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement."