Jackman v. State
[…] We have carefully examined that part of the record on which the state relies to justify the introduction of agent Gregor's testimony and find it warrants the application of the exception.

Appellant Jackman contends the trial court erred in denying his oral motion to require the state to produce the testimony given before the Grand Jury by the state's witness, Johnny Williams. The motion was grounded on § 905.27, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., and supported by the witness' admission on cross examination that he had lied under oath at an earlier trial.

Section 905.27, supra, prohibits disclosure by certain persons of testimony given before a grand jury "except when required by a court to disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that of the witness given before the court * * *." Under this statute, and the decisions of our courts, it is settled that when the purposes of the secrecy rule are accomplished and a disclosure becomes essential to the attainment of justice, the secrecy rule may be relaxed, in the discretion of