Jackery B. White v. Robert Klitzkie
[…] This reading is confirmed by 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b), the special limitations period for capital cases in “opt-in” states. Under that statute, the limitations period expressly leaves out the period for filing a petition for writ of certiorari after state court direct review is over, a different rule than applies under § 2244(d). 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(1), see Wixom v. Washington, 264 F.3d 894, 897 (9th Cir.2001). The tolling period, 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(2), in turn, includes, first, the time period between the filing of a petition for certiorari in the Supreme Court until its disposition and, second, the period “from the date on which the first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral relief until the final State court disposition of such petition.”

The language in § 2263(b)(2) concerning tolling for state habeas petitions differs from that contained in § 2244(d)(2), which omits the phrase “until the final State court disposition of such petition.”