Jackery B. White v. Robert Klitzkie
[…] In Bunney we held that Rule 24 of the California Rules of Court, providing that “[a] decision of the Supreme Court becomes final 30 days after filing,” extended the time during which the statute of limitations was tolled under § 2244(d)(2) for those 30 days. Guam has no similar rule extending the time when the decision of its Supreme Court becomes final.

. Decisions of the Supreme Court of Guam will eventually be reviewed directly by the United States Supreme Court by petition for a writ of certiorari, similar to decisions of the States' highest courts. 48 U.S.C. § 1424-2. Section 1424-2 provides for review by the Ninth Circuit for 15 years after establishment of the Supreme Court of Guam, or until that court has "developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all such final decisions.” The Pacific Islands Committee of the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit has recently recommended that the 15-year period be shortened or eliminated. Report of the Pacific Islands Committee, supra n. 1, atpp. 23-27.