900 F.2d 256 | 4th Cir. | 1990
[…] Since this argument was not raised before the district court, we decline to consider it on appeal. Farish v. Courion Industries, Inc., 754 F.2d 1111, 1118 (4th Cir.1985) ("[We] will not, in the absence of clear error, consider issues not raised in the court below")
Paragraph 15.3 of the Plan provides as follows:
CONDITIONS OF AMENDMENT: Neither the Sponsor nor Employer shall make any amendment which would cause the Plan to lose its status as a qualified plan within the meaning of Sec. 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 1053(c)(a)(A) states in part:
A plan amendment changing any vesting schedule under the plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2) of this section if the nonforfeitable percentage of the accrued benefit derived from employer contributions ... of any employee who is a participant in the plan is less than such nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to such amendment.