Jack Dailey McKeehan v. United States
[…] The weapons were not contraband. They were war trophies brought into this country by a soldier, with the permission of the Government. The weapons committed no offense. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) makes it an offense for “any person * * * (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Registration and Transfer Record * * *.”

Section 5871 provides a penalty for any person “who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter * *

Section 5872 provides that “any firearm involved in any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture * *

In view of the dismissal of the indictment with full prejudice, which indictment charged violation of Section 5861 (d), it cannot be said that the firearms were involved in a violation of this chapter.