Jack Bradley, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] The purpose of the Unemployment Insurance Act is to provide economic security to those that are involuntarily unemployed. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 300.) Section 212 sets out the requirements for a specific exemption from the Act for people who earn a living as independent contractors. In order for Bradley’s food demonstrators to be characterized as independent contractors all three requirements of section 212 must be satisfied. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 322.) Section 212 reads as follows:

“Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that—
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 322.

On administrative review of any agency decision, the findings of fact shall be held to be prima facie true, and the decision should not be reversed unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of evidence. (Ill. Rev.