401 F.3d 701 | 6th Cir. | 2005
[…] The arbitrators found that application of the limitation of damages provision here would limit IMS to $125,937.91 in damages, but then the arbitrators went on to discuss the “potential effect” of the limitation of damages provision using completely hypothetical figures. Id. This reasoning completely ignores Michigan law, under which failure of essential purpose is a default remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), and is applied in cases where a limitation of damages clause actually fails of its essential purpose. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ahn. § 440.2719(b)(2) (2004) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act”) (emphasis added). The UCC provision
should be triggered only when the remedy [in the parties’ agreement] fails of its essential purpose.