Jablonsky v. Callaway County
[…] After the sales tax was passed in November 1987, the County contracted with other architects for the necessary work to construct the new jail. The County made no use of Jablonsky’s plans in building the new jail.

Jablonsky filed suit in June 1986 on the theory that the County was obligated to pay him under his contract or in the alternative that the County was obligated to pay him under § 431.100. The court entered judgment in favor of Jablonsky for $35,895.

The County contended in the trial court and contends here that it was not obligated on the contract because § 50.660 had not been complied with. That section provides that no contract involving a class two county is binding “unless there is a balance otherwise unencumbered to the credit of the appropriation to which it is to be charged and a cash balance otherwise unencumbered in the treasury to the credit of the fund from which payment is to be made, each sufficient to meet the obligation incurred and unless the contract or order bears the certification of the accounting officer so stating....”2 All parties concede, and the trial court found, that the contract did not bear any certification by the accounting officer, the County auditor, that there was an unencumbered balance to the credit of an appropriation or an unencumbered cash balance in the County treasury from which Jablonsky