37 N.Y.2d 220 | NY | 1975
[…] Defendant contends that the complaint must be dismissed because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, that the law of the Republic of Uganda applies and under it the complaint must be dismissed, that the decision under review is contrary to the act of State doctrine, and that said decision violates the Bretton Woods Agreement.
Subdivision 2 of section 200-b of the Banking Law, entitled "Actions maintained against foreign banking corporation; residents; foreign corporations, foreign banking corporations as nonresidents”, provides in part:
"2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action * * * against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation or foreign banking corporation or by a nonresident in the following cases only:
* * *
"(c) where the cause of action arose within this state, * * *M
Subdivision (b) of section 1314 of the Business Corporation Law contains almost identical language.