J. W. Neff and Elizabeth A. Neff v. The United States
[…] I do not believe this to be the import of the applicable statutory provisions.

For the reasons stated I must respectfully dissent from the decision of the court.






Concurrence Opinion

DARR, Senior District Judge,

sitting by designation (concurring in the .dissent) .

As I see the case the only applicable statutory provisions are:

Section 302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 302.—

“(a) General rule. — If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
“(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges.—
“(1) Redemptions not equivalent to dividends. — Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend. * * *