J. Roland Dashiell Realty Co. v. Wicomico County
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) We have none of that here. There is no express preemption. There is no implied preemption. Zoning is concerned with land use. The statute that Dashiell Realty would have us hold preempts zoning here is concerned not with land use, but with how to handle solid waste disposal properly. There is no conflict. The land fill statute by its very terms recognizes zoning and thus evinces the intent on the part of the General Assembly not to preempt specifically nor to preempt impliedly. Maryland Code (1982, 1996 Repl.Vol.), § 9-210 of the Environment Article, in setting forth the prerequisites for issuing a waste disposal permit states:

(a) In general. — The Secretary may not issue a permit to install, materially alter, or materially extend a refuse disposal system ... until the requirements set forth in this subsection are met in the following sequence:
(3) The county has completed its review of the proposed refuse disposal system, and has provided to the Department a written statement that the refuse disposal system:
*250(i) Meets all applicable county zoning and land use requirements.... [Emphasis added.]

We have just quoted from Halle, 339 Md. at 141, 661 A.2d at 686, in which the Court of Appeals stated, “The power to impose conditions upon the grant of a variance or a special exception is one which is implicit in the power to grant a special exception.”