812 S.W.2d 925 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] J_’s three remaining points assert the evidence was insufficient to establish guilt of assault in the first degree beyond a reasonable doubt. We need not capsulize the arguments advanced in support of these points. All boil down to issues of credibility and persuasiveness of the evidence — the trial court’s domain, not ours. These points are denied.
The order of the trial court taking jurisdiction of J_is reversed and the cause is remanded for the purpose set forth in this opinion.
. Section 211.031 reads:
"1. ... the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
[[Image here]]
(3) Involving any child who is alleged to have violated a state law_”
. The segment of the order pertinent to this appeal reads: