204 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1987
[…] It must be presumed, in this context, that the legislature was aware of the court’s interpretation of the statute. People v. Colozzo, 54 Misc. 2d 687, 693, 283 N.Y.S.2d 409 (1967), aff'd, 32 App. Div. 2d 927, 303 N.Y.S.2d 348 (1969); see Toolson v. New York Yankees, Inc., 346 U.S.
The final argument made by the defendant against the imposition of personal liability centers around an amendment to § 203-a which became effective eight days after Poritzky was decided. This amendment provides that § 29 of the General Corporation law (now N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006) “shall apply to any corporation heretofore or hereafter dissolved under this section.” (Emphasis added.) 1941 N.Y. Laws, c. 590, § 1. Section 29 states, inter alia, that a dissolved corporation may continue to function for the purpose of winding up its affairs and in doing so may sue or be sued.