204 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1987
[…] It is only necessary to discuss briefly the defendant’s two remaining claims of error. He contends first that, by holding him personally liable, the court in essence imposed a penalty on a Connecticut resident to enforce a New York tax law. Connecticut courts, he argues, traditionally decline to enforce foreign penalties. Lapinski v. Copacino, 131 Conn. 119, 124, 38 A.2d 592
We assume for the sake of argument that these issues were properly brought to the trial court’s attention.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[N. Y. Tax Law McKinney] § 203-a. DISSOLUTION OF DELINQUENT BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
“1. On or before the last day of March, June, September or December in each calendar year, the tax commission may certify and transmit to the department of state a list containing the names of any or all such stock corporations and corporations formed for profit, other than corporations formed by or under special acts and other than banking, insurance and rail
“2. If the secretary of state, upon comparing the names so certified with his records, shall discover error, he may return the list to the tax commission for correction.