J. L. Holding Co. v. Reis
[…] (See U. S. Const. 14th Amendt. § 1; State Const, art. 1, § 6.)

I think the court at Special Term correctly decided the motion addressed to it, and that the appellant is wrong on all three of its propositions. Section 442 of the Real Property Law (as added by Laws of 1922, chap. 672) provides as follows:

Splitting commissions. No real estate broker shall pay any part of a fee, commission or other compensation received by the broker to any person for any service, help or aid rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, by such person to the broker in buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate, unless such a person be a duly licensed real estate salesman regularly employed by such broker or a duly licensed real estate broker or a person regularly engaged in the real estate brokerage business in a State outside of New York.”

This particular section of the Real Property Law took effect April 15, 1922. The alleged agreement under which the plaintiff claims a payment or credit of $5,000 from defendants out of their commissions was made late in July, 1922, or early in August of that year.