J. L. Holding Co. v. Reis
[…] When issued the license is to be conspicuously displayed, evidently as an assurance to those who may desire to deal with the broker. The license also, after it is issued, may be revoked or suspended if the licensee has been guilty of fraud or has proved himself untrustworthy or incompetent. Then comes section 442, "Splitting Commissions. No real estate broker shall pay any part of a fee, commission or other compensation received by the broker to any person for any service, help or aid rendered * * * by such person to the broker in buying, selling, exchanging * * * any real estate, unless such person be a duly licensed real estate salesman regularly employed by such broker or a duly licensed real estate broker or a person regularly engaged in the real estate brokerage business in a State outside of New York."

It is said that the agreement here sought to be enforced is on its face a violation of this section.