J K & J, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission
[…] The commission introduced no evidence before the District Court.

The Nebraska Liquor Control Commission is an agency within the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. § 84-901, R.S.Supp., 1974; The Flamingo, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, 185 Neb. 22, 173 N.W.2d 369. When the objection was filed to the application and the commission was required to set the matter for hearing under the provisions of section 53-133, R.R.S.1943, the matter became a contested case under the provisions of section 84-901(3), R.S.Supp., 1974. Section 84-913, R.R.S.1943, provides, among other things, that not only must there be an opportunity for hearing, but the notice shall *698 state the time, place, "and issues involved, but if, by reason of the nature of the proceeding, the issues cannot be fully stated in advance of the hearing or if subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, they shall be fully stated as soon as practicable. Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument with respect thereto." See, also, County of Blaine v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment, 180 Neb. 471, 143 N.W.2d 880.