J. J. Little & Ives Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Memo LEXIS 214">*277 the goods * * *, the property passes to the buyer on delivery, but he may revest the property in the seller by returning * * * the goods within the time fixed in the contract or * * * within a reasonable time." In the Uniform Commercial Code, Art. 2, Sales, section 2-326(1)(b), it is said that if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer, even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is a "sale or return," if the goods are delivered primarily for resale; and in section 2-327(2) it is said that under a sale or return "the option to return extends to the whole or any commercial unit of the goods while in substantially their original condition, but must be exercised seasonably, and the return is at the buyer's risk and expense." See, also, Consolidated Paper Co. v. Nims, 10 N.W.2d 833">10 N.W. 2d 833, 10 N.W.2d 833">834, where the following appears: