Case Information
[…] [3] The Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA) is the “sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Original jurisdiction over a petition seeking PCRA relief shall be in the court of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(a). Appellate jurisdiction for PCRA relief properly belongs in the Pennsylvania Superior Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 742. Typically, when a matter is brought in a court that does not have jurisdiction, the court transfers the record to the proper tribunal rather than dismissing the matter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (transfer of erroneously filed matters). However, Section 704 of the Judicial Code states: The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 704(a). Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure provide that failure to file an objection to jurisdiction on or before the last day for the filing of the record shall operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction. Pa.R.A.P. 741(a). The Commonwealth did not timely object.