445 A.2d 689 | Md. | 1982
[…] Vol.), Art. 81, "Revenue and Taxes," § 253. A foreign corporation which ceases doing intrastate business here, and which is no longer required to maintain its qualification, may voluntarily suffer forfeiture of its qualification by ceasing to file reports which it had been required to file while doing intrastate business in this State. CA § 7-203 (c) (2) recognizes as much by providing that "[u]nless terminated by the corporation" qualification is effective as long as, inter alia, "the corporation does not forfeit its right to do intrastate business under the laws of this State." Accordingly § 7-208, as did its statutory predecessor, states that a foreign corporation "may terminate" registration or qualification by application for a certificate of termination.