J. Gregcin, Inc. v. City of Dayton
[…] Marion County, 38 Or. App. 597, 590 P.2d 1240 (1979).

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 92.044(1) provides in material part:

"The governing body of a county or a city shall, by regulation or ordinance, adopt standards and procedures, in addition to those otherwise provided by law, governing, in the area over which the county or the city has jurisdiction under ORS 92.042, the submission and approval of tentative plans and plats of subdivisions and governing the submission and approval of tentative plans and maps of major partitions."

[2] Former ORS 30.265(2)(a), renumbered 30.265(3)(c) by Or. Laws 1977, ch. 823, § 2:

"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

[3] Plaintiff does not allege that the city acted ultra vires its charter authority. ORS chapter 92 imposes standards and procedures which condition the exercise of authority the city derives from its charter. See LaGrande/Astoria v.