J. Gregcin, Inc. v. City of Dayton
[…] Brennen v. City of Eugene, supra; see also United Air Lines, Inc. v. Wiener, 335 F.2d 379 (9th Cir.1964), cert. dismissed 379 U.S. 951, 85 S.Ct. 452, 13 L.Ed.2d 549 (1964); Griffin v. U.S., 500 F.2d 1059 (3d Cir.1974).[4] Inasmuch as the first allegation of negligence fairly presents an allegation of non-discretionary duty to this plaintiff which was negligently violated, the demurrer should have been overruled.[5]Bahr v. Marion County, 38 Or. App. 597, 590 P.2d 1240 (1979).

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 92.044(1) provides in material part:

"The governing body of a county or a city shall, by regulation or ordinance, adopt standards and procedures, in addition to those otherwise provided by law, governing, in the area over which the county or the city has jurisdiction under ORS 92.042, the submission and approval of tentative plans and plats of subdivisions and governing the submission and approval of tentative plans and maps of major partitions."

[2] Former ORS 30.265(2)(a), renumbered 30.265(3)(c) by Or. Laws 1977, ch. 823, § 2:

"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."