J. Gilbert v. South Whitehall Twp. (WCAB)
[…] Because Claimant’s current arguments can be viewed as “strengthening [his] previously articulated argument” that Section 315 had not yet begun to run “with additional legal authority,” we decline to find waiver.

b. Merits It is well-settled law that a claimant bears the burden of proving “a right to compensation and of proving all necessary elements to support an award.” Inglis House v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Reedy) , 634 A.2d 592, 595 (Pa. 1993). This includes proving that the claim petition was filed within three years as required by Section 315 or that there is a reason for the tolling of that period. 77 P.S. § 602; Kocis , 733 A.2d at 701. As this matter involves an occupational disease, the three- year period begins to run when a claimant “knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of the existence of the injury and its possible relationship to his employment.” 77 P.S. § 602 (emphasis added).