J. Gilbert v. South Whitehall Twp. (WCAB)
[…] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA James Gilbert, :

Petitioner :

:

v. : No. 650 C.D. 2024

:

South Whitehall Township :

(Workers’ Compensation Appeal :

Board), :

Respondent :

O R D E R

NOW , June 12, 2025, the May 9, 2024 Order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board, entered in the above-captioned matter, is AFFIRMED .

__________________________________________ RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, President Judge

[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended , 77 P.S. § 602. Section 315 provides, in pertinent part: In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within three years after the injury, . . . one of the parties shall have filed a petition . . . . However, in cases of injury resulting from ionizing radiation in which the nature of the injury or its relationship to the employment is not known to the employe, the time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employe knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of the existence of the injury and its possible relationship to his employment . The term “injury” (Footnote continued on next page…)

[3] Claimant, who is employed full time as a librarian, missed work and did not report to any calls for Woodlawn during this period due to his cancer.