See also, Andrews v. Wall et al. 1845, 3 How. 568, 44 U.S. 568, 572, 11 L.Ed. 729.
[…] The maritime lien is a secret one with qualities of paramountcy which may operate against general creditors or purchasers without notice. The lien secured by the appellant in the case at bar has no such attributes. It is simply a lien resulting from the attachment of the thing seized and possesses no quality of paramountcy. * * *»
The recording of Inland’s final decree against Gulf in Harris County, Texas, and in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana, fastened no lien on the Three Jacks. Under the federal statutes, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1962, 1963, the judgment when so recorded became “a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State.” Under the Texas statute, Article 5449 of the Vernon’s Ann. Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, the lien of a recorded judgment is limited to real estate. Louisiana statute, Louisiana Revised Statutes 13, § 4204, provides as follows: