See also, Andrews v. Wall et al. 1845, 3 How. 568, 44 U.S. 568, 572, 11 L.Ed. 729.
[…] Under the federal statutes, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1962, 1963, the judgment when so recorded became “a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State.” Under the Texas statute, Article 5449 of the Vernon’s Ann. Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, the lien of a recorded judgment is limited to real estate. Louisiana statute, Louisiana Revised Statutes 13, § 4204, provides as follows:
“All judgments rendered by United States courts of original juris*807 diction in Louisiana, when recorded in the mortgage records of any parish shall rank as judicial mortgages against all of the immovable property of the judgment debtor situated in the parish to the same extent and effect given by Louisiana law to the recorded judgments of the courts of this state.”
It results that Inland’s final decree against Gulf did not operate as a lien on any property until it was recorded, and then only on real estate or immovable property; it did not become a lien on the Three Jacks.