J. E. Smothers and Doris Smothers v. United States
[…] . See also, e. g., Treas.Reg. § 1.368-l(b) (1960) (transactions “which effect only a readjustment of continuing interest in property under modified corporate form”); Bazley v. Commissioner, 1947, 331 U.S. 737, 740, 67 S.Ct. 1489, 91 L.Ed. 1782 (reorganization when “a formal distribution, directly or through exchange of securities, represents merely a new form of the previous participation in an enterprise, involving no change of substance in the rights and relations of interested parties one to [sic] another or to the corporate assets”).

. Reincorporations may also fit within § 368(a)(1)(F) (“[a] mere change in identity, form or place of organization, however effected”). See Davant v.