J. E. Brenneman Co. v. Schramm
[…] An order enjoining the distribution of funds would have no time limitations in the context of the plaintiff’s complaint unless the GAO were ordered to perform this accounting. No statute or regulation has been called to our attention whereby the GAO owes the plaintiff a legal duty to perform such ministerial act.

The plaintiff in its.complaint alleges that the Administrator of the EPA violated 33 U.S.C. § 1284(a)(6), which provides:

(a) Before approving grants for any project for any treatment works under [the FWPCA] the Administrator shall determine—
(6) that no specification for bids in connection with such works shall be written in such a manner as to contain proprietary, exclusionary, or discriminatory requirements other than those based upon performance . .

There is nothing in the complaint asking the Court to mandate the Administrator to perform such a duty at this time. Furthermore, requiring the Administrator to perform this duty at this time would appear to be untimely and moot in view of the fact that the grant was awarded in 1973 and the Plant has been constructed.

The plaintiff’s complaint also alleges that the Administrator violated 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1)(B), which provides:

(b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Administrator shall not approve any grant for any treatment works under [the FPWCA] after March 1, 1973, unless he shall first have determined that the applicant . (B) has made provision for the payment to such applicant by the industrial users of the treatment works, of that portion of the cost of construction of such treatment works . . . which is allocable to the treatment of such industrial wastes to the extent attributable to the Federal share of the