954 P.2d 1265 | Or. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] EAB also held that filing a wage claim with BOLI was not a reasonable alternative to quitting and that claimant had good cause to voluntarily leave work.
Employer makes two assignments of error. First, employer argues that EAB erred by not explaining why it had rejected the ALJ’s explicit credibility determination, as required by ORS 657.275(2), which provides, in part:
“Where there is evidence in the record both to make more probable and less probable the existence of any basic fact or inference, the Employment Appeals Board need not explain its decision to believe or rely on such evidence unless the referee has made an explicit credibility determination regarding the source of such facts or evidence.”
We have held that ORS 657.275(2) requires EAB to explain its reasoning if it disagrees with an ALJ’s explicit credibility
Second, employer argues that EAB erred by finding that filing a wage claim with BOLI was not a “reasonable alternative” to quitting.