210 Conn. 511 | Conn. | 1989
[…] It is provided by statute, that no deed shall be accounted complete in law, to convey real estate, but such as is written witnessed, acknowledged, and recorded. Tit. 142, c. 1. s. 7. The acknowledgment, to be recorded, must necessarily, be in writing; and such is the invariable practice. To the record all men recur, for the purpose of ascertaining the title of lands; and to satisfy the enquiry, a written acknowledgment is indispensably necessary.” (Emphasis in original.) Id., 412.
We conclude that a certificate of mechanic’s lien under General Statutes § 49-34 is sufficiently like a deed of land to make Pendleton dispositive of this case. Section 49-34 (1) provides that the “certificate in writing . . . shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . . . ” Unlike the effect of a mere notice, as claimed by the defendant, a lien certificate may effect a transfer of land title by means of a foreclosure of the lien. See City Lumber Co. of Bridgeport, Inc. v.