J. C. Penney Co. v. Oberpriller
[…] Crain is not complaining of the ruling of the court. There is nothing in the record to suggest that appellant has been injured in the least by the fact that judgment was taken against Crain; appellant plead for no relief against him.

The theory of appellant's proposition is that the court was without jurisdiction to enter judgment against Crain; therefore, since Crain was not disposed of by the judgment it is interlocutory and not final. This contention is overruled. Subdivision (4) of Section 520, Title 50, U.S.C.A. Appendix, provides: "If any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding governed by this section against any person in military service during the period of such service * * * and it appears that such person was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense thereto, such judgment may, upon application, made by such person or his legal representative * * * be opened by the court rendering the same and such defendant or his legal representative let in to defend." Under this section of the statute it can not be said that the judgment, as against Crain, was void. He was regularly a party to the suit, and being subject to the court's jurisdiction, the court had the power to render judgment against him.