J. C. Bradford and Eleanor A. Bradford v. The United States
[…] The Commissioner of Internal Revenue disallowed plaintiff’s long-term capital gain on this transaction and asserted the resulting deficiency against plaintiff’s 1957 return. Plaintiff paid the deficiency and timely filed this suit after his claim for refund was denied.

It is defendant’s contention that plaintiff’s share of the profit of Company on the sale of the Knights Life stock is not properly taxable as long-term capital gain from the sale of a capital asset because Company held that stock for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business. The relevant portion of section 1221(1) defines “capital asset” as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include * * * property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.” 68A Stat. 321 (1954), 26 U.S.C. § 1221(1). Section 1236, insofar as it is relevant herein, provides:

§ 1236. Dealers in securities