J. B. Osgood Coffee Co. v. Smith
[…] We have set forth the testimony and it shows that the issue was sharply drawn. The learned trial judge said in a memorandum opinion filed after he had taken the cause under advisement: “Probably the evidence here would justify submission to the jury on the question as to Agency by Estoppel. However, I find against plaintiff on the facts as to defendants William L. and Lavinia A. Patterson.”

Under Section 510.310 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., while we may review all the evidence and the law in a jury-waived case, such as this, we are enjoined therein that “The judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.” The trial court saw the witnesses on the stand, observed their demeanor and -had every opportunity to pass upon the weight to be given their testimony. It is evident that the trial court's finding was largely based upon its judgment of the credibility of the witnesses.