136 Misc. 810 | City of New York Municipal Court | 1930
[…] At the close of the plaintiff’s case the defendants, the Church Extension Committee of the Presbytery of New York, the Trustees of the Presbytery of New York, and 208 West Twenty-third Street Corporation moved to dismiss upon the ground that the plaintiff failed to prove facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against them, that it failed to acquire a lien under the Lien Law, among other grounds, upon the ground that the lien was filed more than four months after the furnishing of the labor and materials provided for under the main contract and claimed in the lien. Section 10 of the Lien Law of the. State of New York (as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 507) provides that “ the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished.”