: v. : No. 424 C.D. 2024 : Submitted: May 6, 2025 Unemployment Compensation :
[…] Claimant also *4 contends that there is no evidence that he actually received the overpayments at issue and that F.F. No. 8 is not supported by substantial evidence.
III. Discussion
A. Timeliness of the Referee’s Decision First, Claimant contends that the Referee erred by not rendering a decision within 30 days of his appeal as required under federal procedural guidelines. In support, Claimant relies on Section 625.10(e)(1) of title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 20 C.F.R. §625.10(e)(1), which governs Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA) and provides:
(e) Procedural requirements.
(1) All decisions on first-stage appeals from determinations or redeterminations by the State agencies must be made within 30 days of the appeal; therefore, the Secretary’s “Standard for Appeals Promptness– Unemployment Compensation” in part 650 of this chapter shall not apply to the DUA program.
20 C.F.R. §625.10(e)(1). On this basis, Claimant contends that no recovery of the alleged overpayments can be made.
It is undisputed that the Referee did not issue his decision within 30 days of Claimant’s appeal.