| Ky. Ct. App. | Jun 18, 1982
[…] Conceding that the remedial statute applies to a judicial proceeding for review of a final order of the Workmen’s Compensation Board, in this case there was no proper showing in the Livingston Circuit Court of the facts or grounds for its application. A court, in determining legal questions, is limited to the consideration of the facts as pleaded. The facts relied on here were not alleged of record, and the court was not authorized to consider the attorney’s brief or argument unsupported by the record and presented extrinsically.

KRS 413.270(1) states:

If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.

We find that the term “action” as used in this statute refers to the initiation *379of a legal action and the statute does not govern a continuing step in an ongoing legal action such as an appeal.