65 A.D.2d 894 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] Twelve samples taken from the bags revealed that about 12 bags were stained with rat urine and that all bags were heavily covered with mouse and rat excreta pellets. After a hearing, the hearing officer recommended that petitioner be allowed to strain off the contaminated beans and salvage the balance. The commissioner rejected this recommendation and ordered that all the coffee beans be destroyed. This transferred proceeding ensued. Subdivision 3 of section 200 of the Agriculture and Markets Law defines as adulterated food which "consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food”. Section 202-b of the same law authorizes the commissioner to destroy a food or food product which is unfit or unsafe for use as food. The burden is on petitioner to show cause why such food should not be destroyed.