J & H Reinforcing & Structural Erectors, Inc. v. United States
[…] It cannot be gainsaid that none of plaintiffs affiants states that they interpreted FAR § 52.212-5(b) as it appears in the solicitation to inform them that the solicitation was a HUBZone set-aside, nor does any one of them aver that a contracting officer representative told him that the solicitation was a HUBZone set-aside.

Even assuming that government contracting personnel told plaintiff that the solicitation was a HUBZone set-aside, FAR § 52.214-6 requires:

Any prospective bidder desiring an explanation or interpretation of the solicitation, drawings, specifications, etc., must request it in writing soon enough to allow a reply to reach all prospective bidders before the submission of their bids. Oral explanations or instructions given before the award of a contract will not be binding. Any information given a prospective bidder concerning a solicitation will be furnished promptly to all other prospective bidders as an amendment to the solicitation, if that information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack of it would be prejudicial to other prospective bidders.

(Emphasis added.) This requirement was replicated in section L.9 of the solicitation entitled “Inquiries”: “Inquiries and all correspondence concerning this solicitation should be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer.