J & H Reinforcing & Structural Erectors, Inc. v. United States
[…] Box 25 of the solicitation indicated that competition would be pursuant to full and open competition and that the solicitation was not a sole-source procurement.

The solicitation referred to HUBZone set-asides and preferences. Solicitation section I incorporates into the contract specified FAR clauses. Section 1.2 refers to FAR § 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders-Commercial Items, which incorporates by reference several other FAR clauses. As it appears in the solicitation, FAR § 52.212-5(a) states: “The Contractor shall comply with the following FAR clauses, which are incorporated in this contract by reference ...” and lists two FAR clauses. FAR § 52.212-5(b) states: “The Contractor shall comply with the FAR clauses in this paragraph (b) which the Contracting Officer has indicated as being incorporated in the contract by reference____” (Emphasis added.) The solicitation then lists 28 FAR clauses, several of which, as plaintiff admits, are “mutually exclusive.”